•  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

KANGAROO ISLAND

Definitely the highlight and best two days of our trip. From the outdoor teatime along the river to the unbelievable grilled fish, grilled cheese (yes, grilled cheese) fresh salad and wine, to the remarkable guide, the first day was truly exceptional. The things that we got to see up close and personal were sensational

Birds

All Bird species encountered on Kangaroo Island

See all the Vertebrate species encountered on Kangaroo Island

Back to Wildlife Landing Page

Click the link in the 'Habitat/Seasonality/Status' column, a new window will pop up displaying more information.

Common Name Latin Name Habitat/Seasonality/Status
#Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae AFN Int 7
Kangaroo Island Emu Dromaius baudinianus E
#Australian Brush-turkey Alectura lathami AMB Int Inc 4 6
Stubble Quail Coturnix pectoralis AM-HB (4)7
Brown Quail Coturnix ypsilophora OFN3 5
*Indian Peafowl Pavo cristatus AMB Int Inc 3-5 7
Blue-billed Duck Oxyura australis AL-MB (2) 3
Musk Duck Biziura lobata AMB 2 3
Freckled Duck Stictonetta naevosa Ir S*M ?B 3
Black Swan Cygnus atratus AHB 2 3 (7)
#Cape Barren Goose Cereopsis novaehollandiae AMB Int Inc (2) 3 7
Australian Shelduck Tadorna tadornoides AHB Inc 2 3 7
Australian Wood Duck Chenonetta jubata AMB Inc 3 7
Pacific Black Duck Anas superciliosa AHB 2 3
Australasian Shoveler Anas rhynchotis AHB 2 3
Grey Teal Anas gracilis AHB 23
Chestnut Teal Anas castanea AHB 2 3
Garganey Anas querquedula OFN3
Pink-eared Duck Malacorhynchus membranaceus ?ALB 3
Hardhead Aythya australis ?AM ?B 3
Australasian Grebe Tachybaptus novaehollandiae AMB (2) 3
Hoary-headed Grebe Poliocephalus poliocephalus AHB 2 3
Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus OFN (2) 3
Fiordland Penguin Eudyptes pachyrhynchus OFN 1 2
Little Penguin Eudyptula minor AHB 2
Common Diving-Petrel Pelecanoides urinatrix OFN 1 (2)
Southern Giant-Petrel Macronectes giganteus W*MN 1 2
Northern Giant-Petrel Macronectes halli W*LN 1 2
Southern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialoides WFN 1 (2)
Cape Petrel Daption capense W*LN 1 (2)
Kerguelen Petrel Lugensa brevirostris WFN 1 (2)
Great-winged Petrel Pterodroma macroptera OLN 1 (2)
White-headed Petrel Pterodroma lessonii OFN 1 (2)
Blue Petrel Halobaena caerulea W*FN 1 (2)
Broad-billed Prion Pachyptila vittata W*FN 1 (2)
Salvin's Prion Pachyptila salvini OFN 1 (2)
Antarctic Prion Pachyptila desolata W*LN 1 (2)
Slender-billed Prion Pachyptila belcheri W*LN 1 (2)
Fairy Prion Pachyptila turtur AMN 1 (2)
White-chinned Petrel Procellaria aequinoctialis OFN 1 (2)
Grey Petrel Procellaria cinerea OFN 1 (2)
Flesh-footed Shearwater Puffinus carneipes S*HN 1 2
Short-tailed Shearwater Puffinus tenuirostris S*HB 1 2
Fluttering Shearwater Puffinus gavia W*HN 1 2
Hutton's Shearwater Puffinus huttoni OFN 1 (2)
Wandering Albatross Diomedia exulans S*LN 1 (2)
Royal Albatross Diomedia epomophora OFN 1
Black-browed Albatross Diomedea melanophris W*HN 1 2
Shy Albatross Diomedea cauta S*MN 1 (2)
Grey-headed Albatross Diomedea chrysostoma W*FN 1 (2)
Yellow-nosed Albatross Diomedea chlororhynchos W*HN 1 2
Sooty Albatross Phoebetria fusca OFN 1
Light-mantled Sooty Albatross Phoebetria palpebrata OFN 1
Wilson's Storm-Petrel Oceanites oceanicus W*FN 1 (2)
White-faced Storm-Petrel Pelogodroma marina S*L-M B 1 2
Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon rubricauda OFN 2 3
Australasian Gannet Morus serrator W*HN 1 2
Darter Anhinga melanogaster OFN 2 3
Little Pied Cormorant Phalacrocorax melanoleucos AM-H B 2 3
Black-faced Cormorant Leucocarbo fuscescens AHB 2
Pied Cormorant Phalacrocorax varius AHB 2(3)
Little Black Cormorant Phalacrocorax sulcirostris ALB 2 (3)
Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo AL ?B 2 (3)
Australian Pelican Pelecanus conspicillatus AMB 2 (3)
White-faced Heron Egretta novaehollandiae AMB 2 3 7
Little Egret Egretta garzetta OLN 2
Eastern Reef Egret Egretta sacra ?ALB 2
White-necked Heron Ardea pacifica OFN 3 7
Great Egret Ardea alba W*LN (2) 3 (7)
Cattle Egret Ardea ibis W*LN Inc 3 7
Nankeen Night Heron Nycticorax caledonicus ALB 2 3
Australasian Bittern Botaurus poiciloptilus OFN 3
Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus OS*L (2) 3 7
Australian White Ibis Threskiornis molucca AM-H B Inc 2 3 7
Straw-necked Ibis Threskiornis spinicollis OLN 3 7
Royal Spoonbill Platalea regia OL?B 2 3
Yellow-billed Spoonbill Platalea flavipes AS*LB (2) 3
Osprey Pandion haliaetus ALB 2
Black-shouldered Kite Elanus axillaris AL-MB Inc (2) (4) (5) 7
Letter-winged Kite Elanus scriptus OFN 7
Square-tailed Kite Lophoictinia isura OFN24
Black Kite Milvus migrans OFN 7
Whistling Kite Haliastur sphenurus OFN 2-8
White-bellied Sea-Eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster ALB 2 (3) (7)
Spotted Harrier Circus assimilis OFN (2)7
Swamp Harrier Circus approximans AMB (2) 3 (4) (5) 7
Brown Goshawk Accipiter fasciatus AMB 3-7
Collared Sparrowhawk Accipiter cirrhocephalus AMB 3-6 (7)
Wedge-tailed Eagle Aquila audax AMB (2-5) 6 7
Little Eagle Hieraateus morphnoides OFN 7
Brown Falcon Falco berigora ALB (2-6) 7
Australian Hobby Falco longipennis ?AL?B 2-7
Black Falcon Falco subniger OFN 7
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus ALB 2 (3-8)
Nankeen Kestrel Falco cenchroides AM-HB 2 (3-6) 7
Brolga Grus rubicunda OFN?
Buff-banded Rail Gallirallus philippensis OFN 3 7
Lewin's Rail Rallus pectoralis OF?B 3
Baillon's Crake Porzana pusilla OFB 3
Australian Spotted Crake Porzana fluminea S*LB (2) 3
Spotless Crake Porzana tabuensis OF?B3
Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio AMB 3
Dusky Moorhen Gallinula tenebrosa AMB 2 3
Black-tailed Native-hen Gallinula ventralis Ir S*M-H B 3 (7)
Eurasian Coot Fulica atra AHB 2 3
Painted Button-quail Turnix varia AMB 4 5 (6)
Latham's Snipe Gallinago hardwickii SLN 3
Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa SFN 2
Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica SLN 2(3)
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus S*LN 2
Eastern Curlew Numenius madagascariensis S*LN 2
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis SLN (2) 3
Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia S*MN 2 3
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola OSFN 3
Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus SFN 2
Common Sandpiper Actitus hypoleucos S*LN 2 (3)
Grey-tailed Tattler Heteroscelus brevipes SLN 2
Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres S*MN 2
Red Knot Calidris canutus SLN 2
Sanderling Calidris alba SFN 2
Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis S*HN 2 3
Long-toed Stint Calidris subminuta S*FN3
Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos OSFN 3
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata S*HN 2 3
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea S*M-HN 2 3
Painted Snipe Rostratula benghalensis OFN 3
Bush Stone-curlew Burhinus grallarius AMB (2) (4-6) 7
Pied Oystercatcher Haematopus longirostris AHB 2 (3) (7)
Sooty Oystercatcher Haematopus fuliginosus AHB 2 (3)
Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus AM-HB 2 3
Banded Stilt Cladorhynchus leucocephalus S*M-HN (2) 3
Red-necked Avocet Recurvirostra novaehollandiae AL-MB (2) 3
Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva SL-M N 2 (3)
Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola SMN 2 (3)
Red-capped Plover Charadrius ruficapillus AHB 2 3
Double-banded Plover Charadrius bicinctus W*L-MN (2) 3
Lesser Sand Plover Charadrius mongolus SFN 2 3
Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii SFN 2
Black-fronted Dotterel Elseyornis melanops AMB (2) 3 (7)
Hooded Plover Thinornis rubricollis AMB 2 (3)
Red-kneed Dotterel Erythrogonys cinctus ?AL?B3
Banded Lapwing Vanellus tricolor AMB (2)7
Masked Lapwing Vanellus miles AHB 2 3 7
Great Skua Catharacta skua W*LN 1 (2)
Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus SFN 1 (2)
Arctic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus S*L-MN 1 (2)
Pacific Gull Larus pacificus AMB 2
Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus OFN 2
Silver Gull Larus novaehollandiae AHB 2 (3) (7)
Gull-billed Tern Sterna nilotica OFN2
Caspian Tern Sterna caspia AS*LB 2 (3)
Crested Tern Sterna bergii AHB 2
White-fronted Tern Sterna striata WFN 1 2
Common Tern Sterna hirundo OFN 1 2
Fairy Tern Sterna nereis AMB 2
Sooty Tern Sterna fuscata OFN 2
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus SMN(2) 3
*Rock Dove Columba livia AL-M B Int Inc 2 7
*Spotted Turtle Dove Streptopelia chinensis ALB Int Inc 2 4 7
Common Bronzewing Phaps chalcoptera AMB Inc (4-6) 7
Brush Bronzewing Phaps elegans AMB 4-6 (7)
#Crested Pigeon Ocyphaps lophotes OFN Int 7
Glossy Black-Cockatoo Calyptorhynchus lathami ALB 6 8
Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo Calyptorhynchus funereus AM-HB (4) 5 6 (7)
#Gang-gang Cockatoo Callocephalon fimbriatum ALB Int 6
Galah Cacatua roseicapilla AHB Inc 2 6 7
Little Corella Cacatua sanguinea AMB Inc (2)(6)7
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo Cacatua galerita ALB 6 7
Rainbow Lorikeet Trichoglossus haematodus AHB 4-6
Purple-crowned Lorikeet Glossopsitta porphyrocephala AM-H 4-6
Crimson Rosella Platycercus elegans AHB 4-7
Budgerigar Melopsittacus undulatus Ir OFN 4-7
Elegant Parrot Neophema elegans S*M (4) 5-7
Rock Parrot Neophema petrophila S+WMN 2
Pallid Cuckoo Cuculus pallidus OFN (6) 7
Fan-tailed Cuckoo Cacomantis flabelliformis S*MB 4-8
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo Chrysococcyx basalis SMB 4 5 (6)
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo Chrysococcyx lucidus SMB (3-5) 6
Southern Boobook Owl Ninox novaeseelandiae AMB (2)4-6(7)8
Barn Owl Tyto alba AL-MB Inc (2)(3)(6) 7
Tawny Frogmouth Podargus strigoides OFN 6
Spotted Nightjar Eurostopodus argus OFN 4 7
Australian Owlet-nightjar Aegotheles cristatus A L-M B 4-8
White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacutus S*MN aerial
Fork-tailed Swift Apus pacificus S*MN aerial
#Laughing Kookaburra Dacelo novaeguineae AL-MB Int Inc 6(7)
Sacred Kingfisher Todiramphus sanctus S*L 2 3 6 (7)
Rainbow Bee-eater Merops ornatus SLB (3-6) 7
Dollarbird Eurystomus orientalis OFN 7
Superb Fairy-wren Malurus cyaneus AHB (2) 3-8
Southern Emu-wren Stipiturus malachurus AMB 4 5 (6)
Spotted Pardalote Pardalotus punctatus AMB 4 5 (6)(8)
Striated Pardalote Pardalotus striatus S*HB 2 (4) (5) 6
White-browed Scrubwren Sericornis frontalis AHB 3-6 8
Shy Heathwren Hylacola cauta AMB 4 5
Brown Thornbill Acanthiza pusilla AM-H B 3-6 8
Yellow Thornbill Acanthiza nana OFN 4
Striated Thornbill Acanthiza lineata AHB 4-6
Red Wattlebird Anthochaera carunculata AHB 3-8
Little Wattlebird Anthochaera chrysoptera AMB 3-6
Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater Acanthagenys rufogularis S*L ?B 4 7
Regent Honeyeater Xanthomyza phrygia OFN 7
Singing Honeyeater Lichenostomus virescens OFN 7
White-eared Honeyeater Lichenostomus leucotis AMB (4) 6
Purple-gaped Honeyeater Lichenostomus cratitius AHB 4 (5) 6
White-plumed Honeyeater Lichenostomus penicillatus OFN(2)4
Brown-headed Honeyeater Melithreptus brevirostris AHB 4-6 8
White-naped Honeyeater Melithreptus lunatus S*L-M?B (4)(5) 6 (8)
Crescent Honeyeater Phylidonyris pyrrhoptera AHB (3-5) 6
New Holland Honeyeater Phylidonyris novaehollandiae AHB 3-8
White-fronted Honeyeater Phylidonyris albifrons OFN (2)(4)
Tawny-crowned Honeyeater Phylidonyris melanops AHB 4 5 7
Eastern Spinebill Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris AHB (3) 4-6
Crimson Chat Ephthianura tricolor Ir OLB 2 7
White-fronted Chat Ephthianura albifrons AHB Inc 2 3 (5) 7
Scarlet Robin Petroica multicolor AMB 4-8
Flame Robin Petroica phoenicea WFN 7
Western Whipbird Psophodes nigrogularis AMB 4 (5)
Golden Whistler Pachycephala pectoralis AMB (3) 4-6 8
Grey Shrike-thrush Colluricincla harmonica AMB (3) 4-6 (7)8
Satin Flycatcher Myiagra cyanoleuca OFN4
Restless Flycatcher Myiagra inquieta AMB 3 (4) (5) (6) 7
Magpie-lark Grallina cyanoleuca AMB Inc 3 (6) 7
Grey Fantail Rhipidura fuliginosa AMB 3-8
Willie Wagtail Rhipidura leucophrys AMB Inc (2) 3 7
Spangled Drongo Dicrurus bracteatus OFN 4
Olive-backed Oriole Oriolus sagittatus OSFN? 6
Black-faced Cuckooshrike Coracina novaehollandiae S*MB 4-8
Masked Woodswallow Artamus personatus OFN 7
White-browed Woodswallow Artamus superciliosus OFN 7
Black-faced Woodswallow Artamus cinereus OFN 2 4
Dusky Woodswallow Artamus cyanopterus S*M-H B 3-7
Australian Magpie Gymnorhina tibicen AHB inc (4-6) 7
Grey Currawong Strepera versicolor AM-HB 4-8
Australian Raven Corvus coronoides AMB (2-6) 7
Little Raven Corvus mellori AHB (2-6) 7
Singing Bushlark Miafra javanica OFN7
*Skylark Alauda arvensis AM-HB Int Inc 7
Richard's Pipit Anthus novaeseelandiae AM-HB (2-5) 7
*House Sparrow Passer domesticus AHB Int Inc 7
Red-browed Finch Neochmia temporalis AMB Inc (4-6) 7
Beautiful Firetail Stagonopleura bella AMB (4) 5 (6) (7) 8
*European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis AM-HB Int Inc (2-6)7(8)
Welcome Swallow Hirundo neoxena AHB 2-8
Tree Martin Hirundo nigricans S*HB 2-8
Fairy Martin Hirundo ariel ALB 2-4 7
Clamorous Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus stentoreus S*MB 3
Little Grassbird Megalurus gramineus AMB 2 3
Brown Songlark Cinclorhamphus cruralis SLB 7
Silvereye Zosterops lateralis AHB 2-7
Bassian Thrush Zoothera lunulata AMB (4-5) 6 (8)
*Common Blackbird Turdus merula ALB Int Inc 2-4 6 7
*Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris AHB Int Inc 2 (4) (6) 7

 

Bird list from Baxter 1995 with updated according to ongoing observations.
Baxter, C. An annotated list of the birds of Kangaroo Island